home | about us | privacy
       Privacy Policy Notice
The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.kosmos-design.co.uk and served by Suzanne Cain T/A Kosmos Design, 3 Wheatlands Close, Maulden, Bedfordshire. MK45 2AQ and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.
Policy key definitions:
  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Suzanne Cain T/A Kosmos Design, 3 Wheatlands Close, Maulden, Bedfordshire. MK45 2AQ.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.
Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: We do not hold any information on customers apart from at time of order of services. We process your information in the following ways: Once an order has been placed we use the information provided to arrive at customers address to issues services as agreed in original order. Payment processing for orders; all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    The reason we use this basis: We do not hold any contract with you at any time apart from when issuing services as agreed at time of original order.

    We process your information in the following ways: No contract is held.

    Data retention period: We do not retain any information

    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
    The reason we use this basis: It is our legal obligation to supply the services we offer in exchange for the service fee.

    We process your information in the following ways: The length of the time required to issue services.

    Data retention period: For the length of the services issued.

    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object;
  • and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies
We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer.

Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions
Our website DOES NOT contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages.

Email marketing messages & subscription
We do not email broadcast or market our services via email to anyone.

Privacy Notice Policy: v.4.0 May 2018
enquiry@kosmos-design.co.uk